‪‪2018 ‪Commonwealth Games of Nations‬, ‪India‬

 

The 21st version of the Commonwealth Games is prepared to formally start from Thursday, April 5, 2018, with the opening service set to happen on Wednesday, April 4, 2018. The occasion, this year, is occurring in Gold Coast city of Queensland, Australia. India have sent a 200 or more competitor unforeseen this year, with Rio Olympic silver decoration winning shuttler PV Sindhu being the banner carrier for the nation at the opening function. On the primary day of the CWG, a few decoration contenders will contend on the huge stage.

The World Cup finalist acrobat Rakesh Patra will contend in Individual All Around occasion on Thursday, while cyclist Deborah Herold will likewise partake in two or three group occasions. World weightlifting title Gold-award winning competitor Mirabai Chanu will likewise contend in Women’s 48 kg occasion on the principal day of the Commonwealth Games 2018. India ladies’ hockey group will likewise set their capacities to test against Wales on April 5.

Commonwealth Games 2018

Here is the whole timetable of India on the principal day of the Commonwealth Games:

Event: Table Tennis Team Group and Knockout Stage
Time: 5:00 am – 2:00 pm

India v Sri Lanka
Event: Mixed Team Badminton
Time: 4:30 am – 8:00 am

Athlete: Rakesh Patra
Event: Gymnastics (Individual All Around)
Time: 4:38 AM (Qualification)

Athlete: Yogeshwar Singh
Event: Gymnastics (Individual All Around)
Time: 4:38 AM (Qualification)

Athlete: Ashish Kumar
Event: Gymnastics (Individual All Around)
Time: 4:38 AM (Qualification)

Team: Ashish Kumar, Yogeshwar Singh, Rakesh Patra
Event: Gymnastics (Individual All Around)
Time: 4:38 AM (Qualification)

India vs Wales
Event: Women’s Hockey
Time: 5:02 AM

Athlete: Gururaja
Event: Weightlifting (Men’s 56 kg)
Time: 5:12 AM

Athlete: Sajan Prakash
Event: Swimming (Men’s 50m Butterfly)
Time: 6:57 AM (1st Heat), 4:22 PM (1st Semifinal)

Athlete: Virdhawal Khade
Event: Swimming (Men’s 50m Butterfly)
Time: 6:57 AM (1st Heat), 4:22 PM (1st Semifinal)

Athlete: Srihari Nataraj
Event: Swimming (Men’s 100m Backstroke)
Time: 7:24 AM (1st Heat), 4:52 PM (1st Semifinal)

Event: Men’s Boxing Preliminary Rounds
Time: 7:30 am – 11 am and 2 pm – 5:30 pm

Event: Women’s Boxing Preliminary Rounds
Time: 7:30 am – 11 am and 2 pm – 5:30 pm

Event: Squash Singles Preliminary
Time: 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Athlete: Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Event: Weightlifting (Women’s 48 kg)
Time: 9:42 AM

Team: Aleena Reji, Deborah Herold, Manorama Devi, Amritha Reghunath
Event: Cycling (4000m Team Pursuit)
Time: 10:12 AM (Qualification)

Event: Table Tennis Team Group and Knockout Stage
Time: 11:30 am – 4:30 pm

Team: Deborah Herold, Aleena Reji
Event: (Cycling) Women Team Sprint
Time: 11:54 PM (Qualification), 4:21 PM (Final)

Team: Ranjit Singh, Sahil Kumar, Sanuraj P, Manjeet Singh
Event: Cycling (Team Sprint)
Time: 12:04 PM (Qualification), 4:28 PM (Final)

Event: Squash Singles Preliminary
Time: 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Event: Men’s Boxing Preliminary Rounds
Time: 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Event: Women’s Boxing Preliminary Rounds
Time: 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Athlete: Muthupandi Raja
Event: Weightlifting (Men’s 62 kg)
Time: 2:12 PM

India vs Pakistan
Event: Mixed Team Badminton
Time: 2:30 pm – 6:00 pm

India vs Jamaica
Event: Women’s basketball
Time: 2:03 PM

Team: Aleena Reji, Deborah Herold, Manorama Devi, Amritha Reghunath
Event: Cycling (4000m Team Pursuit)
Time: 3:00 PM (Final)

India vs Cameroon
Event: Men’s Basketball
Time: 3:30 PM

Team: Deborah Herold, Aleena Reji
Event: (Cycling) Women Team Sprint
Time: 4:21 PM (Final)